Privacy Policy

    Medelita is sensitive to the privacy of our website customers, and recognize that your information must be used responsibly. The following information will help you to understand how.

    Medelita collects, uses, and safeguards your personal information. If you have further questions or need clarification, please email us at [email protected]

    What we collect

    We may collect the following information:

    • name
    • contact information including email address
    • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
    • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

    Email addresses are collected from those who purchase products via this web site and sign up for our email campaigns, as well as customers whom we meet at medical conferences and either share their email and/or place an order. We also collect any/all information required for transaction purposes – direct contact, billing and payment information. An email address is required in order to send an order confirmation receipt/review of embroidery and tracking information to our customers.  Payment is secure – look for the closed lock (security) symbol at the bottom of the checkout pages.

    What we do with the information we gather

    We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    • Internal record keeping.
    • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
    • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

    Medelita is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We do not sell or rent this information to anyone, have never done so to date, and do not share your information with any third party outside of our website and warehouse services.

    We will use your information for transactional purposes as well as to communicate with you regarding orders, questions, suggestions, etc.  Credit card information is automatically erased after 30 days from the date of original transaction.  If a return or credit needs to be processed after that time, we will need to contact you for such credit card information.

    We love to tell our customers about new colors, new styles, and special offers. If you prefer not to receive emails from us, let us know by writing “remove from email list” in the subject line of your email, and send it to [email protected] Be sure to include your full name and requested email address to be removed.

    Medelita.com is an e-commerce website that sometimes partners with third-party vendors, including Google, to use remarketing to advertise online. Our partners, including Google, will display our ads across the internet using first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to medelita.com.

    Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    How we use cookies

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    Controlling your personal information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on this website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
    • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 1046 Calle Recodo, Suite D, San Clemente, CA 92673.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

    List of cookies we collect

    The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

    COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
    CART The association with your shopping cart.
    CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
    COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
    CURRENCY Your preferred currency
    CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
    CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
    CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
    CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
    EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
    FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
    GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
    LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
    LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
    NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
    NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
    PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
    POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
    POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
    RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
    STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
    STORE The store view or language you have selected.
    USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
    VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
    WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
    WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.